Legislation Quick Search
11/19/2017 07:05 PM
Pennsylvania House of Representatives
http://www.house.state.pa.us/bmc/archives/histRec.cfm
Share:
Home / Pennsylvania House of Representatives Archives

Pennsylvania House of Representatives Archives




Historical Records Program

Personal Papers of Former Representatives and Staff

Playground softball game Campaigning door to door

The Personal Papers of Former Representatives are the "soul" of the House Archives. They allow the researcher to gain a sense of what it is like to be a Representative: campaigning for office, the momentous swearing in ceremony, the day-to-day work, helping constituents, and the accomplishment of the bill signing ceremony. Each collection provides a different and unique glimpse into the job of the Representative, showing how they and their daily lives are shaped by their communities and the particular issues that present themselves each new session.

The collections housed at the Pennsylvania House Archives are donated by former Representatives, all of whom are as unique as the districts and people they serve. Some of the collections have been donated by Representatives who served one session and others from Representatives serving as many as 26 years with representation ranging from former Speakers of the House to rank and file members.The collections are equally varied: including materials such as campaign memorabilia, legislative work files, speeches, event files, district files, books, audio, video and photographs. The collections show the interests and key causes a Representative champions as well as the research and work required for successful legislation.

Making calls Curt Bowley for State Representative

The donations by former Representatives provide a valuable addition to the collections required by House Rule 48. Committee Records explain the legislative progress of a bill and usually illustrate the need for the legislation. However, some Committee Records are extremely sparse and provide no supplementary information on the legislation on which the Committee votes. Thus, it is often these personal papers that provide insight into the origins of the bill.

Not only do the Personal Papers collections provide a legacy of the work of the individual Representative, they also highlight the accomplishments of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives and the culmination of efforts made for the betterment of the lives of Pennsylvania citizens.

Many of our Personal Papers donors also participated in our Oral History Project, which provide accounts of the Representatives' experiences in their own words. For additional information, see the Historical Records Program Brochure.

ArchivesSpace

The PA House Archives now uses ArchivesSpace to maintain its Finding Aids, which assists users in locating items in its collections. Finding Aids will be added to this site as they are made available. Please contact us about collections not listed here.

SEARCH TIPS:
  • The search box in the upper left corner of ArchivesSpace allows you to search by topic. If you are searching for a phrase, place quotation marks around the phrase (e.g. "Child Health Insurance"). The results will display entire Record/Manuscript Collections or results found within box lists, which display specific box/folder numbers.
  • You can browse by Collection, Digital Content, Creator, or Record Group.
  • If you are not finding what you are looking for, contact the House Archives.

Click here to enter ArchivesSpace.

Collections


William F. Adolph, Jr

William F. Adolph, Jr, Papers

Republican, 165th District, Delaware County, 1989-2016

Gibson C. Armstrong

Gibson C. Armstrong, Papers

Republican, 100th District, Lancaster County, 2002-2006


Roy E. Baldwin

Roy E. Baldwin, Papers

Republican, 97th District, Lancaster County, 2003-2006

Lea Barbush

Lea Barbush, Papers

Staff Member, Democratic Caucus, 1969-2005


Bob Bastian

Bob Bastian, Papers

Republican, 140th District, Bedford and Somerset Counties, 1999-2008

Joseph W. Battisto

Joseph W. Battisto, Papers

Democrat, 189th District, Monroe County, 1983-2000


Linda Bebko-Jones

Linda Bebko-Jones, Papers

Democrat, 1st District, Erie County, 1993-2006

Robert E. Belfanti

Robert E. Belfanti, Papers

Democrat, 107th District, Columbia, Montour, Northumberland, and Schuylkill Counties, 1981-2010


Daniel E. Beren

Daniel E. Beren, Papers

Republican, 153rd District, Montgomery County, 1967-1976

Curt Bowley

Curt Bowley, Papers

Democrat, 65th District, Warren County, 1985-1992


Scott W. Boyd

Scott W. Boyd, Papers

Republican, 43rd District, Lancaster County, 2003-2012

Kenneth E. Brandt

Kenneth E. Brandt, Papers

Republican, 98th District, Lancaster County, 1858-1982


Kenneth E. Brandt

Kenneth E. Brandt, Papers

Republican, 98th District, Lancaster County, 1961-2010

Kenneth E. Brandt

Kenneth E. Brandt, Papers

Republican, 98th District, Lancaster County, 1973-1990


Edward F. Burns, Jr.

Edward F. Burns, Jr., Papers

Republican, 18th District, Bucks County, 1973-1990

Cabinet Card Collection

Cabinet Card Collection

1881-1895


Cabinet Card Collection

Cabinet Card Collection

1889-1896

Campaign Memorabilia

Campaign Memorabilia


Italo S. Cappabianca

Italo S. Cappabianca, Papers

Democrat, 2nd District, Erie County, 1979-2001

Steven W. Cappelli

Steven W. Cappelli, Papers

Republican, 83rd District, Lycoming County, 2001-2008


Michael E. Cassidy

Michael E. Cassidy, Papers

Democrat, 80th District, Blair County, 1977-1978

Richard J. Cessar

Richard J. Cessar, Papers

Republican, 30th District, Allegheny County, 1970-1994


Paul I. Clymer

Paul I. Clymer, Papers

Republican, 145th District, Bucks County, 1981-2014

Lita I. Cohen

Lita I. Cohen, Papers

Republican, 148th District, Montgomery County, 1993-2002


Kenneth J. Cole

Kenneth J. Cole, Papers

Democrat, 91st District, Adams and York Counties, 1975-1992

Jeffrey H. Coleman

Jeffrey H. Coleman, Papers

Republican, 60th District, Armstrong and Indiana Counties, 2001-2004


Joe Conti

Joe Conti, Papers

Republican, 143rd District, Bucks County, 1993-1997

Jacqueline R. Crahalla

Jacqueline R. Crahalla, Papers

Republican, 150th District, Montgomery County, 2003-2006


Lawrence Curry

Lawrence Curry, Papers

Democrat, 154th District, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties, 1993-2012

Lawrence H. Curry

Lawrence H. Curry, Papers

Democrat, 154th District, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties, 1993-2012


Mary Ann R. Dailey

Mary Ann R. Dailey, Papers

Republican, 146th District, Montgomery County, 1999-2004

Craig A. Dally

Craig A. Dally, Papers

Republican, 138th District, Monroe and Northampton Counties, 1997-2010


Donald W. Dorr

Donald W. Dorr, Papers

Republican, 193rd District, York County, 1973-1990

Paul J. Drucker

Paul J. Drucker, Papers

Democrat, 157th District, Chester and Montgomery Counties, 2009-2010


Todd A. Eachus

Todd A. Eachus, Papers

Democrat, 116th District, Luzerne County, 2007-2008

C. Allan Egolf

C. Allan Egolf, Papers

Republican, 86th District, Cumberland, Franklin and Perry Counties, 1993-2004


Sharon Engdahl

Sharon Engdahl, Papers

Staff Member, 1989-2012

Dwight Evans

Dwight Evans, Papers

Democrat, 203rd District, Philadelphia County, 1981-2016


John R. Evans

John R. Evans, Papers

Republican, 5th District, Erie and Crawford Counties, 2001-2012

Howard L. Fargo

Howard L. Fargo, Papers

Republican, 8th District, Armstrong, Butler and Mercer Counties, 1981-2000


John W. Fichter

John W. Fichter, Papers

Republican, 70th District, Montgomery County, 1993-2006

Herbert Fineman

Herbert Fineman, Papers

Democrat, 194th District, Philadelphia County, 1955-1977


Herbert Fineman

Herbert Fineman, Papers

Democrat, 194th District, Philadelphia County, 1964-2003

Robert J. Flick

Robert J. Flick, Papers

Republican, 167th District, Chester and Delaware Counties, 1983-2006


Teresa E. Forcier

Teresa E. Forcier, Papers

Republican, 6th District, Crawford County, 1991-2004

Ronald **Huck** Gamble

Ronald "Huck" Gamble, Papers

Democrat, 44th District, Allegheny, 1976-1996


Richard A. Geist

Richard A. Geist, Papers

Republican, 79th District, Blair County, 1979-2012

Mauree A. Gingrich

Mauree A. Gingrich, Papers

Republican, 101st District, Lebanon County, 2003-2016


Glen R. Grell

Glen R. Grell, Papers

Republican, 87th District, Cumberland County, 2005-2016

Richard T. Grucela

Richard T. Grucela, Papers

Democrat, 137th District, Northampton County, 1999-2010


Michael C. Gruitza

Michael C. Gruitza, Papers

Democrat, 7th District, Mercer County, 1981-2006

W. Mack Guthrie

W. Mack Guthrie, Photographs

Republican, Armstrong County, 1943-1962


Julie Harhart

Julie Harhart, Papers

Republican, 183rd District, Lehigh and Northampton Counties, 1995-2016

George Haudenshield

George Haudenshield, Papers

Republican, 15th, 27th, and 43rd Districts, Allegheny County, 1959-1970


Lynn B. Herman

Lynn B. Herman, Papers

Republican, 77th District, Centre and Clearfield Counties, 1983-2006

Arthur D. Hershey

Arthur D. Hershey, Papers

Republican, 13th District, Chester County, 1982-2008


Arthur D. Hershey

Arthur D. Hershey, Papers

Republican, 13th District, Chester County, 1983-2008

Dick L. Hess

Dick L. Hess, Papers

Republican, 78th District, Bedford, Fulton, Huntingdon Counties, 1987-2014


John Hornaman

John Hornaman, Papers

Democrat, 3rd District, Erie County, 2007-2012

Scott E. Hutchinson

Scott E. Hutchinson, Papers

Republican, 64th District, Butler and Venango Counties, 1993-2012


Frank Jackson Collection on Samuel M. Jackson

Frank Jackson Collection on Samuel M. Jackson, Papers, 1861-2008

Republican, Armstrong County, 1868-1870

Babette Josephs

Babette Josephs, Papers

Democrat, 182nd District, Philadelphia County, 1985-2012


Ralph E. Kaiser

Ralph E. Kaiser, Papers

Democrat, 41st District, Allegheny County, 1989-2002

James B. Kelly III

James B. Kelly III, Papers

Republican, 28th District, Allegheny County, 1968-1980


George T. Kenney, Jr.

George T. Kenney, Jr., Papers

Republican, 170th District, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties, 1985-2008

James W. Knepper, Jr.

James W. Knepper, Jr., Papers

Republican, 43rd District, Allegheny County, 1965-1987


James W. Knepper, Jr.

James W. Knepper, Jr., Papers

Republican, 43rd District, Allegheny County, 1971-1987

Franklin L. Kury

Franklin L. Kury, Papers

Democrat, 108th District, Northumberland County, 1967-1972


Franklin L. Kury

Franklin L. Kury, Papers

Democrat, 108th District, Northumberland County, 1965-1977

Alice S. Langtry

Alice S. Langtry, Papers

Republican, 40th District, Allegheny County, 1984-1992


Susan Laughlin

Susan Laughlin, Papers

Democrat, 16th District, Allegheny and Beaver Counties, 1989-2004

John A. Lawless

John A. Lawless, Papers

Republican, 150th District, Montgomery County, 1991-2002


Kenneth B. Lee

Kenneth B. Lee, Papers

Republican, 111th District, Sullivan, Susquehanna and Wyoming Counties, 1957-1974, Speaker of the House, 1967 and 1973

David K. Levdansky

David K. Levdansky, Papers

Democrat, 39th District, Allegheny and Washington Counties, 1985-2010


Al Lorence Collection

Al Lorence Collection

Staff Member

Al Lorence Collection

Al Lorence Collection

Staff Member, Republican Caucus, 1972-2006


Timothy S. Mahoney

Timothy S. Mahoney, Papers

Democrat, 51st District, Fayette and Somerset Counties, 2007-2016

Stephen R. Maitland

Stephen R. Maitland, Papers

Republican, 91st District, Adams County, 1993-2006


Sandra J. Major

Sandra J. Major, Papers

Republican, 111th District, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Wayne, and Wyoming Counties, 1995-2016

Regis Malady

Regis Malady, Papers

Democrat, 39th District, Allegheny County, 1969-1972


Kathy Manderino

Kathy Manderino, Papers

Democrat, 194th District, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties, 1993-2010

Kathy Manderino

Kathy Manderino, Papers

Democrat, 194th District, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties, 2005-2010


Carl W. Mantz

Carl W. Mantz, Photographs

Republican, 187th District, Berks and Lehigh Counties, 2007-2008

Ralph A. Marsh

Ralph A. Marsh, Papers

Republican, Clearfield County, 1957-1958, 1961-1964


Keith R. McCall

Keith R. McCall, Papers

Democrat, 122nd District, Carbon County, 1982-2010, Speaker of the House, 2009-2010

Harvey D. McClure

Harvey D. McClure, Photographs, 1963-1964

Republican, Erie County (1st District), 1962-1964


John B. McCue

John B. McCue, Papers

Republican, 60th and 61st Districts, Armstrong County, 1963-1964, 1971-1976

Barbara McIlvaine Smith

Barbara McIlvaine Smith, Papers

Democrat, 156th District, Chester County, 2007-2010


Mark S. McNaughton

Mark S. McNaughton, Papers

Republican, 104th District, Dauphin County, 1997-2006

Anthony J. Melio

Anthony J. Melio, Papers

Democrat, 141st District, Bucks County, 1987-2010


Mitchell W. Melton

Mitchell W. Melton, Papers

Democrat, 196th District, Philadelphia County, 1969-1972

Thomas A. Michlovic

Thomas A. Michlovic, Papers

Democrat, 35th District, Allegheny County, 1979-2002


Sheila Miller

Sheila Miller, Papers

Republican, 129th District, Berks County, 1993-2006

Marian Mills Collection

Marian Mills Collection

Secretary, Republican Caucus, 1969-1992


Martin P. Mullen

Martin P. Mullen, Papers

Democrat, 189th District, Philadelphia County, 1955-1982

Kevin P. Murphy

Kevin P. Murphy, Papers

Democrat, 113th District, Lackawanna County, 2009-2012


Jerry L. Nailor

Jerry L. Nailor, Papers

Republican, 88th District, Cumberland County, 1989-2008

Carl W. Nelson

Carl W. Nelson, Papers

Democrat, York County, 1959-1960


Roger Nick Collection on Matthew Ryan

Roger Nick Collection on Matthew Ryan, Papers, 1987-2003

Republican, 168th District, Delaware County, 1962-2003

Harvey L. Nitrauer

Harvey L. Nitrauer, Papers

Republican, Lebanon County, 1967-1970


Robert W. O'Donnell

Robert W. O'Donnell, Papers

Democrat, 198th District, Philadelphia County, 1974-1993, Speaker of the House, 1990 and 1991

Frank L. Oliver

Frank L. Oliver, Papers

Democrat, 113th District, Philadelphia County, 1973-2010


Jane Clare Orie

Jane Clare Orie, Papers

Republican, 28th District, Allegheny County, 1997-2001

David C. Parker

David C. Parker, Papers

Republican, 115th District, Monroe County, 2015-2016


H. Sheldon Parker, Jr.

H. Sheldon Parker, Jr., Papers

Republican, 42nd District, Allegheny County, 1967-1978

Scott Perry

Scott Perry, Papers

Republican, 92nd District, Cumberland and York Counties, 2007-2012


Thomas Charles Petrone

Thomas Charles Petrone, Papers

Democrat, 27th District, Allegheny County, 1981-2008

Frank J. Pistella

Frank J. Pistella, Papers

Democrat, 21st District, Allegheny County (part), 1979-2006


Post Card Collection

Post Card Collection

1907-1968

Joseph Preston, Jr.

Joseph Preston, Jr., Papers

Democrat, 24th District, Allegheny County, 1983-2012


Dawn Reese

Dawn Reese, Papers

Staff Member, 1993-2006

Lawrence Roberts

Lawrence Roberts, Papers

Democrat, 51st District, Fayette County, 1993-2006


Samuel E. Rohrer

Samuel E. Rohrer, Papers

Republican, 128th District, Berks County, 1993-2010

T.J. Rooney

T.J. Rooney, Papers

Democrat, 133rd District, Lehigh and Northampton Counties, 1993-2006


L. Chris Ross

L. Chris Ross, Papers

Republican, 158th District, Chester County, 1997-2016

Carole A. Rubley

Carole A. Rubley, Papers

Republican, 157th District, Chester and Montgomery Counties, 1992-2008


Carole A. Rubley

Carole A. Rubley, Papers

Republican, 157th District, Chester and Montgomery Counties, 1993-2008

Ruth C. Rudy

Ruth C. Rudy, Papers

Democrat, 171st District, Centre and Mifflin Counties, 1983-1996


Jane C. Salay Collection

Jane C. Salay Collection

Staff Member, Official Reporters Office, 1965-2005

Larry O. Sather

Larry O. Sather, Papers

Republican, 81st District, Blair, Huntingdon and Mifflin Counties, 1993-2006


Curt Schroder

Curt Schroder, Papers

Republican, 155th District, Chester County, 1995-2012

Thomas J. Scrimenti

Thomas J. Scrimenti, Papers

Democrat, 4th District, Erie County, 1989-2004


Paul W. Semmel

Paul W. Semmel, Papers

Republican, 187th District, Lehigh and Berks Counties, 1983-2006

John J. Siptroth

John J. Siptroth, Papers

Democrat, 189th District, Monroe and Pike Counties, 2005-2010


Bruce I. Smith, Jr.

Bruce I. Smith, Jr., Papers

Republican, 92nd District, York County, 1981-2006

Kenneth J. Smith

Kenneth J. Smith, Papers

Democrat, 112th District, Lackawanna County, 2007-2012


Samuel H. Smith

Samuel H. Smith, Papers

Republican, 66th District, Armstrong, Clearfield, Indiana, and Jefferson Counties, 1987-2014, Speaker of the House, 2011-2014

Donald William Snyder

Donald William Snyder, Papers

Republican, 134th District, Lehigh County, 1981-2000


Special Select Committee for Selecting the Official Pennsylvania State Song (unofficial)

Special Select Committee for Selecting the Official Pennsylvania State Song (unofficial)

1985-1995

David J. Steil

David J. Steil, Papers

Republican, 31st District, Bucks County, 1993-2008


Jerry A. Stern

Jerry A. Stern, Papers

Republican, 80th District, Bedford and Blair Counties, 1993-2014

Thomas L. Stevenson

Thomas L. Stevenson, Papers

Republican, 42nd District, Allegheny County, 1997-2006


Rosemarie Swanger

Rosemarie Swanger, Papers

Republican, 102nd District, Lebanon County, 2007-2014

David W. Sweet

David W. Sweet, Papers

Democrat, 48th District, Washington County, 1977-1988


Lee C. Taddonio

Lee C. Taddonio, Papers

Republican, 25th District, Allegheny and Westmoreland Counties, 1973-1982

Thomas A. Tangretti

Thomas A. Tangretti, Papers

Democrat, 57th District, Westmoreland County, 1983-2008


Elinor Zimmerman Taylor

Elinor Zimmerman Taylor, Papers

Republican, 156th District, Chester County, 1977-2006

Reno Thomas

Reno Thomas, Papers

Republican, 85th District, Snyder and Union Counties, 1969-1980


Thomas M. Tigue

Thomas M. Tigue, Papers

Democrat, 118th District, Lackawanna, Luzerne and Monroe Counties, 1981-2006

Guy A. Travaglio

Guy A. Travaglio, Papers

Democrat, 11th District, Butler County, 1995-2004


Margaret Tricarico

Margaret Tricarico, Papers

Staff Member, Democratic Caucus, 1990-2014

Leo Joseph Trich, Jr.

Leo Joseph Trich, Jr., Papers

Democrat, 47th District, Washington County, 1989-2002


Thomas J. Usiadek

Thomas J. Usiadek, Papers

Staff Member

Michael A. Vereb

Michael A. Vereb, Papers

Republican, 150th District, Montgomery County, 2007-2016


William Wachob

William Wachob, Papers

Democrat, 75th District, Clearfield County, 1979-1984

Don Walko

Don Walko, Papers

Democrat, 20th District, Allegheny County, 1995-2010


James Wansacz

James Wansacz, Papers

Democrat, 114th District, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Susquehanna and Wyoming Counties, 1999-2010

Benjamin Wilson

Benjamin Wilson, Papers

Republican, 114th District, Bucks County, 1966-1988


Arthur Woolsey

Arthur Woolsey, Photographs, 1915-1978

House Employee, 1967-2005

Wright Family Collection

Wright Family Collection

1965-2005


Matthew N. Wright

Matthew N. Wright, Papers

Republican, 142nd District, Bucks County, 1991-2006

Peter J. Zug

Peter J. Zug, Papers

Republican, 102nd District, Dauphin and Lebanon Counties, 1993-2006

back to top