See other bills
[…] SENATE BILL
No.
1027
Session of
2024
INTRODUCED BY DUSH AND BROWN, JANUARY 5, 2024
REFERRED TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT, JANUARY 5, 2024
AN ACT
Amending Title 53 (Municipalities Generally) of the Pennsylvania
Consolidated Statutes, in alteration of territory or
corporate entity and dissolution, further providing for
conduct of referenda and for court review of transitional
plan.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Sections 736(c) and 741 of Title 53 of the
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes are amended to read:
§ 736. Conduct of referenda.
* * *
(c) Subsequent referenda.--The five-year moratorium on
voting the same consolidation or merger question as provided in
subsection (b) shall be deemed not to apply to:
(1) any subsequent referendum question involving a
consolidation or merger of any combination of two or more
contiguous municipalities if the referendum question differs
or is dissimilar in any way from a previous referendum
question which was not approved as provided for in subsection
(b)[.]; or
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
(2) a new referendum ordered by a court under section
741(a.1) (relating to court review of transitional plan).
§ 741. Court review of transitional plan.
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (a.1) or
(b), after the approval of a referendum pursuant to section 736
(relating to conduct of referenda), any person who is a resident
of a municipality to be consolidated or merged may petition the
court of common pleas to order the appropriate municipal
governing bodies to:
(1) implement the terms of a transitional plan and
schedule adopted pursuant to section 734 (relating to joint
agreement of governing bodies) or 737 (relating to
consolidation or merger agreement); or
(2) adopt or amend a transitional plan or schedule if
the court finds that the failure to do so will result in the
unreasonable perpetuation of the separate forms and
classifications of government existing in the affected
municipalities prior to the approval of the referendum.
(a.1) Suspend implementation.--
(1) In the case of the approval of a referendum
initiated under section 735 (relating to initiative of
electors seeking consolidation or merger without new home
rule charter) or 735.1 (relating to initiative of electors
seeking consolidation or merger with new home rule charter),
the governing body of a municipality to be consolidated or
merged may petition the court of common pleas any time prior
to the effective date of the consolidation or merger by
resolution to find that, because of alleged or apparent